Conditions for overseas Vietnamese to buy houses in VN

Conditions for overseas Vietnamese to buy houses in VN
16/11/2010 - VGP – Overseas Vietnamese living abroad are permitted to buy, sell, receive, donate, change, inherit houses or rights of using lands under the commercial housing development projects in Việt Nam.


Illustration photo

Question: (an overseas Vietnamese in the US) I have lived in the US for over 20 years and hope to come back Việt Nam and purchase a house. What are the conditions for an overseas Vietnamese to buy a house in Việt Nam?

Answer:  (Lawyer NHQuang’s Office, B23 Trung Hòa–Nhân Chính Villa Complex, Thanh Xuân District, Hà Nội)

Overseas Vietnamese living abroad can purchase, sell, receive, donate, change, inherit the right of land use or houses if they have adequate papers which prove that they meet requirements to own houses in Việt Nam.    

The regulation is stipulated in Circular 16/2010/TT-BXD of the Ministry of Construction, dated September 1, 2010, providing detailed instructions for the implementation of the Government’s Decree 71/2010/ND-CP.

According to Articles 66 and 67 of the Decree, dated June 23, 2010, overseas Vietnamese will have to present the following documents on conditions for their residence in Việt Nam.

(i) Their valid Vietnamese passport or documents proving their Vietnamese citizenship or foreign passports attached with legal documents demonstrating their Vietnamese origin;

(ii) Temporary residence book and documents confirming their temporary residence registration. Or temporary residence cards and passport bearing the temporary residence seal (for foreign passport holders)./.